Program of 2017 Nanjing International Conference on Game Theory & the Fourth Microeconomics Workshop
发布时间: 2017-11-03 浏览次数: 319

 

 

November 18

November 19

8:20- 8:40

Photo & Opening

 

8:40 - 9:20

Keynote 1:  Pradeep Dubey

Keynote 4: Shigehiro Serizawa

9:20 - 10:00

Keynote 2: Mamoru Kaneko

Keynote 5:  Soo Hong Chew

10:00 - 10:20

Break (20min,Coffee & Cake)

Break (20min,Coffee & Cake)

10:20 - 11:20

Auction I

Network

Game Theory II

Experiment I

11:20 - 11:30

Break (10min)

Break (10min)

11:30 - 12:30

Matching I

Voting & Political Economy

Matching III

Experiment II

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

Lunch

14:00 - 14:40

Keynote 3: Yijiang Wang

Keynote 6: Ruqu Wang

14:40 - 14:50

Break (10min)

Break (10min)

14:50- 16:20

Matching II

Learning & Information Design

Contest Theory

Experiment III

16:20 - 16:40

Break (20min,Coffee & Cake)

Break (20min,Coffee & Cake)

16:40 - 18:10

Game Theory I

Contract & IO

Auction II

Experiment IV

18:10

Dinner

Dinner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

November 18

 

8:20– 8:40

Group Photo & Opening (Room 502)

8:40– 9:20

Keynote Speaker 1

Pradeep Dubey (SUNY Stony Brook):

Money as Minimal Complexity

9:20– 10:00

Keynote Speaker2

Mamoru Kaneko (Waseda University):

Approximate Quasi-Linearity for Large Incomes

 

10:00 –10:20

Coffee & Cake (Fourth floor)

 

 

Auction I (Room 502)

Network (Room 401)

10:20– 10:50

 

 

10:50–11:20

Audrey Hu(City U HongKong):

Low Reserve Price in Auctions

 

Ning Yu (Nanjing Audit U): On Design of Rotating Savings and Credit Associations

Junjie Zhou (National U Singapore): Coordination on Networks

 

Yang Sun (National U Singapore): Contracting on networks: Trade-off between hedging and incentive

 

11:20 –11:30

Break (10min)

 

 

Matching I (Room 502)

Voting & Political Economy (Room 401)

11:30 – 12:00

 

 

 

12:00 – 12:30

Qianfeng Tang (Shanghai U Finance & Economics): On stable and efficient mechanisms for priority-based  allocation problems

 

Jun Zhang (Nanjing Audit U): Efficient and Fair assignment mechanism is strongly group manipulable

Siyang Xiong (University of Bristol): Designing Referendum: An Economist's Pessimistic View

 

Huaxia Zeng (Sun Yat-sen U): Probabilistic Generalized Median Voter Schemes:
A Characterization and An Application

 

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

 

14:00 – 14:40

Keynote Speaker 3 (Room 502)

Professor Yijiang Wang (Cheung Kong Graduate School of Business ):

War, Peace, and the Making of the State: An Economic Theory of Social Order

 

14:40 – 14:50

Break (10min)

 

 

Matching II (Room 502)

Learning & Information Design (Room 401)

14:50 – 15:20

 

 

 

15:20–15:50

 

 

 

15:50–16:20

Xiang Han (Shanghai U Finance & Economics): Ex-ante fair random allocation

 

Gaoji Hu (National U Singapore): A Theory of Stability in Matching withIncomplete Information

 

Peng Liu (Singapore Management U):

Random Assignments on Sequentially Dichotomous Domains

Yangbo Song (Chinese U Hong Kong, Shenzhen): Learning of Actions in Finitely Repeated Games

 

Yanlin Chen (U Technology Sydney): On the Informed Seller Problem: Signaling by Bayesian Persuasion and Pricing Strategies

 

Fei Shi (Shanghai Jiao Tong U): Constrained Network Formation and Minimum-Effort Games

 

16:20 –16:40

Coffee & Cake (Fourth floor)

 

 

Game Theory I (Room 502)

Contract & IO (Room 401)

16:40 – 17:10

 

 

 

17:10 –17:40

 

 

 

17:40–18:10

Xintong Yang (Capital U Economics & Business): On Sequential Arrow-Debreu Abstract Economies

 

Shigeki Isogai (Southwest U Finance&Economics): Credibility of Deterrence and Extensive-Form Rationalizability

 

Guangjing Yang (Northwestern Polytechnical U):Games and bidding mechanisms in sequencing situations with externalities

Yaping Wu (Nanjing Audit U): Adverse Selection and Income Distribution

 

Yaofu Ouyang (U International Business & Economics): Optimal Procurement of A Credence Good Under Limited Liability

 

Tao Wang (Nanjing Audit U): Competitive Intelligence and Disclosure of Cost Information in Duopoly

 

18:10

Dinner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

November 19

 

8:40– 9:20

Keynote Speaker 4(Room 502)

Shigehiro Serizawa (Osaka University):

Strategy-Proof Multi-Object Auction Design: Ex-Post Revenue Maximization with No Wastage

9:20– 10:00

Keynote Speaker 5

Soo Hong Chew(National University of Singapore):

Ellsberg meets Keynes: Missing Links among Attitudes toward Sources of Uncertainty

 

10:00 –10:20

Coffee & Cake (Fourth floor)

 

 

Game Theory II (Room 502)

Experiment I(Room 401)

10:20– 10:50

 

 

 

10:50–11:20

Xiang Sun (Wuhan U): Pure strategy equilibrium in general bayesian game

 

Genjiu Xu (Northwestern Polytechnical U): The implementation of cost allocation problems by Bankruptcy approach

Juanjuan Meng (Peking U): Horizon Effect, Ambiguity Aversion and Intertemporal Choices

 

Jaimie W. Lien (Chinese U Hong Kong): The Value of the Knowledge of Others

 

11:20 –11:30

Break (10min)

 

 

Matching III(Room 502)

Experiment II(Room 401)

11:30 – 12:00

 

 

 

12:00 – 12:30

Luchuan Liu (Southern U Science & Tech):

Existence and Selection of Stable Matching

 

Yajing Chen (East China U Science & Tech): Affirmative action under common school priorities: The top trading cycles mechanism case

Zhixin Dai (Renmin U): Endogenous Crackdowns: Theory and Experimental Evidence

 

Simin He (Shanghai U Finance & Economics): Compromise and Coordination: An Experimental Study

 

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

 

14:00 – 14:40

Keynote Speaker 6 (Room 502)

Ruqu Wang (Queen's University):

Optimal Prize Allocation in Contests: The Role of Negative Prizes

 

14:40 – 14:50

Break (10min)

 

 

Contest Theory(Room 502)

Experiment III(Room 401)

14:50 – 15:20

 

 

 

15:20–15:50

 

 

 

15:50–16:20

Jin Xu (Shandong U): Nexus of Conflicts: A Variational Inequality Approach

 

 

Zhuoqiong Chen (Harbin Institute of Technology): Spying in Contests

 

 

Bingchao Huangfu (Zhongnan U Economics & Law): Wars of Attrition with Budget Constraints

Boyu Zhang (Beijing Normal U): The promotion of cooperation via endogenous incentives

 

Min Zhu (Beijing Normal U): The formation of partnerships in social networks

 

Yifei Sun (U International Business & Economics): Getting Dynamic Implementation to Work

 

16:20 –16:40

Coffee & Cake (Fourth floor)

 

 

Auction II (Room 502)

Experiment IV (Room 401)

16:40 – 17:10

 

 

 

17:10 –17:40

 

 

 

17:40–18:10

Yu Zhou (Osaka U): Minimum Price Walrasian Equilibrium for General Preferences: Serial Vickrey Mechanism

 

Rukai Gong (Donghua U): Optimal Shill-Bid-Proof general Vickrey Trading

 

Jianxin Rong (Sun Yat-sen U): A New Evaluation Criterion for Allocation Mechanisms

Tingting Ding (Shanghai U Finance &Economics): An experimental study on sequential school choice mechanisms

 

Bingling Gong (East China Normal U):The Sequence Effect on Hybrid Auction-Lottery Mechanism

 

Jindi Zheng (U of Amsterdam): Friend or Foe: Social Distance in Bribery

 

18:10

Dinner